Germain v. U.S. Bank National Association et al, No. 3:2015cv01694 - Document 65 (N.D. Tex. 2018)
[…] TEX. FIN. CODE §§ 392.304(a)(14), 392.304(a)(19). 5 Section 392.403 states in part that: (a) A person may sue for: (1) injunctive relief to prevent or restrain a violation of this chapter; and (2) actual damages sustained as a result of a violation of this chapter. (b) A person who successfully maintains an action under Subsection (a) is entitled to attorney’s fees reasonably related to the amount of work performed and costs. (c) On a finding by a court that an action under this section was brought in bad faith or for purposes of harassment, the court shall award the defendant attorney’s fees reasonably related to the work performed and costs. TEX. FIN. CODE § 392.403. 20 Defendants argue that, because Plaintiff’s TDCA claims are premised on the same allegations as his RESPA claims, his TDCA claims fail for many of the same reasons.