Germain v. U.S. Bank National Association et al, No. 3:2015cv01694 - Document 65 (N.D. Tex. 2018)
[…] See 4th Am. Compl. 16; TEX. FIN. CODE §§ 392.301(a)(8), 392.304(a)(14), 392.304(a)(19). Plaintiff further contends that he is entitled to actual and exemplary damages and attorney fees under TFC Section 392.403.5 See 4th Am. Compl. 17. Section 392.301(a)(8) states as follows: “In debt collection, a debt collector may not use threats, coercion, or attempts to coerce that employ any of the following practices: . . . (8) threatening to take an action prohibited by law. TEX. FIN. CODE §§ 392.301(a)(8). 3 4 Sections 392.304(a)(14) and 392.304(a)(19) state: (a) Except as otherwise provided by this section, in debt collection or obtaining information concerning a consumer, a debt collector may not use a fraudulent, deceptive, or misleading representation that employs the following practices: . . . (14) representing falsely the status or nature of the services rendered by the debt collector or the debt collector’s business; . . . (19) using any other false representation or deceptive means to