Glidewell v. Safeco Insurance Company of Indiana et al, No. 3:2015cv01099 - Document 19 (N.D. Tex. 2015)
[…] Oct. 14, 2013) (Lynn, J.) (quoting Gray v. Beverly Enters.-Miss., Inc., 390 F.3d 400, 412 (5th Cir. 2004)) (“[The] holistic approach to removal mandates that the existence of even a single valid cause of action against in-state defendants, despite the pleading of several unavailing claims, requires remand of the entire case to state court.”). The court finds that Glidewell has pleaded a potentially valid claim for relief against Davis under the Texas Insurance Code. Glidewell’s petition identifies Davis as the insurance adjuster and specifically alleges that he violated § 541.060 (a)(1) by “misrepresenting to Plaintiff a material fact or policy provision relating to coverage at issue.” Petition ¶ 20(1). Although Glidewell recites the statutory provision, “a nearverbatim recitation . . . does not preclude the possibility of recovering” against the adjuster so long as the plaintiff has also alleged sufficient facts describing actionable conduct by the adjuster. Hernandez v.