Breitling et al v. LNV Corporation et al, No. 3:2015cv00703 - Document 70 (N.D. Tex. 2015)
[…] Id. (emphasis added). In other words, only the party who receives written notice from the debtor is obligated to investigate. Here, Plaintiffs state only that they sent written notice to Defendant Codilis and Stawiarski, who represented DMI, another loan servicer. Doc. 1-5, Original Pet. 12–13. Plaintiffs therefore have not alleged that they notified LNV of the disputed debt, and their claim under TDCA § 392.202(a) must fail. The other TDCA claim alleges a violation of Section 392.303(a)(2), which forbids a debt collector from “collecting or attempting to collect interest or a charge, fee, or expense incidental to the obligation unless the interest or incidental charge, fee, or expense is expressly authorized by the agreement creating the obligation or legally chargeable to the consumer.” Tex. Fin. Code § 392.303(a)(2). This provision “depend[s] on two factors: (1) whether the debt agreement creating the obligation authorizes the charge; or (2) whether the charge is permitted by law.” Williams v.