Cruz v. Carter, No. 3:2015cv00590 - Document 58 (N.D. Tex. 2018)
[…] (doc. 54 at 2-3.) Defendant responds that the EEOC report was “necessarily obtained for use in the case” because although Plaintiff had a copy of the report, he did not, and he relied on the report in his summary judgment motion and in response to her partial summary judgment motion. (doc. 57 at 3-4.) Section 1920(4) allows for the taxing of “costs of making copies of any materials where the copies are necessarily obtained for use in the case.”4 28 U.S.C. § 1920(4); see Fogleman, 920 F.2d at 286 (recognizing that costs of copying materials are properly taxable when “necessarily obtained for use in the case . . . provided that the prevailing party demonstrates that necessity.”). While a 4 “The 2008 amendments to § 1920(4) replaced ‘copies of papers’ with ‘the costs of making copies of any materials,’ where the copies are necessarily obtained for use in the case.” Structural Metal, Inc. v. S&C Elec. Co., No. SA–09–CV–984–XR, 2013 WL 3790450, at *7 (W.D. Tex. July 19, 2013). Accordingly, “the taxable costs of making copies are no longer limited to just paper copies.” Eolas Tech., Inc. v.