Moreno Villegas v. Unate et al, No. 3:2014cv04266 - Document 12 (N.D. Tex. 2015)
[…] Id.; see Doc. 9, Pl.’s Resp. 9. Since this is the only grounds on which Defendants move for dismissal, and they do not even challenge the allegations concerning the stop, their Motion to Partially Dismiss is hereby DENIED. II. THE MOTION TO TRANSFER VENUE Defendants also move for a transfer of venues “to the San Angelo Division of the Northern District of Texas.” Def.’s Mot. 1. As Defendants correctly point out, venue for the FTCA claims brought against the United States is governed by 28 U.S.C. § 1402(b),3 whereas 28 U.S.C. § 1391(e)(1) controls venue with respect to the claim against Unate.4 See id. at 5. And it is undisputed 3 See 28 U.S.C. § 1402(b) (“Any civil action on a tort claim against the United States under subsection (b) of section 1346 of this title may be prosecuted only in the judicial district where the plaintiff resides or wherein the act or omission complained of occurred.”). 4 28 U.S.C. § 1391(e)(1) (“A civil action in which a defendant is an officer or employee of the United States or any agency thereof acting in his official capacity or under color of legal authority, or an agency of the United States, or the United States, may, except as otherwise provided by