PrevMED, Inc. et al v. First Continental Life & Accident Insurance Co. et al, No. 3:2014cv03960 - Document 35 (N.D. Tex. 2015)
[…] Bus. & Com. Code Ann. §§ 17.41-17.63 (West 2011). The term “person” is defined in the Texas Insurance Code as “an individual, corporation, association, partnership, reciprocal or interinsurance exchange, Lloyd’s plan, fraternal benefit society, or other legal entity engaged in the business of insurance, including an agent, broker, adjuster, or life and health insurance counselor.” Id. § 541.002. “Despite this broad statutory language which seems to give standing to ‘any person,’ . . . Texas courts have severely limited standing to sue under [§ 541.151 (formerly Tex. Ins. Code Ann. Art. 21.21, § 16(a))].” Burzynski, 989 F.2d at 740. Under Texas law, “absent privity of contract (1) defined by Subchapter B to be an unfair method of competition or an unfair or deceptive act or practice in the business of insurance; or (2) specifically enumerated in Section 17.46(b), Business & Commerce Code, as an unlawful deceptive trade practice if the person bringing the action shows that the person relied on the act or practice to the person’s detriment. 9 The court notes that although Burzynski, 989 F.2d at 740, and other cases cited in this memorandum opinion and order refer to “standing,” they are using the term somewhat loosely to address a party’s substantive right (or eligibility) to recover under a specific statute, not to decide whether