PrevMED, Inc. et al v. First Continental Life & Accident Insurance Co. et al, No. 3:2014cv03960 - Document 35 (N.D. Tex. 2015)
[…] P. Br. 16.12 11 Plaintiffs contend that defendants violated Tex. Ins. Code Ann. § 541.051, which prohibits, inter alia, the making of misrepresentations about the benefits and advantages promised by a policy; § 541.052, which prohibits, inter alia, “untrue, deceptive, or misleading” representations “through the Internet” “regarding the business of insurance”; and § 541.061, which prohibits, inter alia, misrepresenting an insurance policy by “making an untrue statement of material fact” or “failing to state a material fact necessary to make other statements made not misleading, considering the circumstances under which the statements were made.” Although plaintiffs also rely in their amended complaint on alleged violations of Tex. Ins. Code Ann. §§ 541.059(a) and 843, they do not address these provisions in their response.