PrevMED, Inc. et al v. First Continental Life & Accident Insurance Co. et al, No. 3:2014cv03960 - Document 35 (N.D. Tex. 2015)
[…] Abraham, 480 F.3d at 356. 8 Tex. Ins. Code Ann. § 541.151 provides: A person who sustains actual damages may bring an action against another person for those damages caused by the other person engaging in an act or practice: - 13 - § 541.151 because they (1) are not “persons,” as defined by § 541.002, who are engaged in the business of insurance, (2) are not in privity of contract with an insurer on an insurance policy, and (3) did not rely on misrepresentations of insurance coverage that violate § 17.46(b) of the