Little et al v. Texas Attorney General, No. 3:2014cv03089 - Document 68 (N.D. Tex. 2015)
[…] Fam. Code Ann. § 232.0135, which provides that (a) A child support agency, as defined by Section 101.004, may provide notice to a licensing authority concerning an obligor who has failed to pay child support under a support order for six months or more that requests the authority to refuse to accept an application for issuance of a license to the obligor or renewal of an existing license of the obligor. Id. Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 232.0135(b) directs a licensing authority that has received the information described in § 232.0135(a) to refuse to accept an application for renewal of the license of the obligor, but only “until the authority is notified by the child support agency that - 10 - the obligor” has met certain requirements. Id. § 232.0135(b) (emphasis added).