The Inclusive Communities Project Inc v. Department of Treasury et al, No. 3:2014cv03013 - Document 46 (N.D. Tex. 2016)
[…] Id. at 678. Furthermore, under Rule 8(a)(2), a pleading must contain “a short and plain statement of the claim showing that the pleader is entitled to relief.” Although “the pleading standard Rule 8 announces does not require ‘detailed factual allegations,’” it demands more than “‘labels and conclusions.’” Iqbal, 556 U.S. at 678 (quoting Twombly, 550 U.S. at 555). “[A] formulaic recitation of the elements of a cause of action will not do.” Id. (quoting Twombly, 550 U.S. at 555). III Defendants move to dismiss ICP’s claim under 42 U.S.C. § 3608(d), contending that the claim is barred by sovereign immunity and on the merits. Section 3608(d) provides: Cooperation of Secretary and executive departments and agencies in administration of housing and urban development programs and activities to further fair housing purposes All executive departments and agencies shall administer their programs and activities relating to housing and urban development (including any Federal agency having regulatory or supervisory authority over financial institutions) in a manner affirmatively to further the purposes of this subchapter and shall cooperate with the Secretary to further such purposes. 42 U.S.C. § 3608(d) (bold font omitted). -7- A “‘It is well settled that the United States may not be sued except to the extent that is has consented to suit by statute.’” Ala.-Coushatta Tribe of Tex. v. United States, 757 F.3d 484, 488 (5th Cir. 2014) (quoting Koehler v.