The Inclusive Communities Project Inc v. Department of Treasury et al, No. 3:2014cv03013 - Document 46 (N.D. Tex. 2016)
[…] Accordingly, the court denies defendants’ motion to dismiss plaintiffs’ APA claim on the basis that there is “no law to apply” regarding whether defendants have failed to fulfill the mandate of § 3608(d) with respect to public housing in the city of Dallas. 7 42 U.S.C. § 3608(e)(5) provides that the Secretary of Housing and Urban Development shall “administer the programs and activities relating to housing and urban development in a manner affirmatively to further the policies of this subchapter.” - 14 - D Defendants next contend that § 706 of the APA precludes review of ICP’s claim under § 3608(d). 1 Defendants challenge ICP’s § 3608(d) claim under § 706(1).8 They contend that the 8 5 U.S.C. § 706 provides: To the extent necessary to decision and when presented, the reviewing court shall