Clapper et al v. American Realty Investors Inc et al, No. 3:2014cv02970 - Document 770 (N.D. Tex. 2018)
[…] Texaco, Inc., 659 F.2d 551, 553 (5th Cir. 1981)) (internal quotation marks omitted). “Such a motion requires the court to determine ‘whether reconsideration is necessary under the relevant circumstances.’” Brown v. Wichita Cty., Tex., 2011 WL 1562567, at *2 (N.D. Tex. Apr. 26, 2011) (O’Connor, J.) (quoting Judicial Watch v. Dep’t of the Army, 466 F.Supp.2d 112, 123 (D.D.C. 2006)). C 1 The court declines to hold that only a stockholder, director, or officer of a corporation can be subjected to alter ego liability under Nevada law. Phillips relies on a Nevada statute (Nev. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 78.747), the legislative history of that statute, and Nevada federal- and state-court cases to contend that alter ego liability under Nevada law is confined to corporate stockholders, directors, or officers. Section 78.747, entitled “Liability of stockholder, director or officer for debt or liability of corporation,” provides: 1. Except as otherwise provided by specific statute, no stockholder, director or officer of a corporation is individually liable for a debt or liability of the corporation, unless the stockholder, director or officer acts as the alter ego of the corporation. 2. A stockholder, director