Clapper et al v. American Realty Investors Inc et al, No. 3:2014cv02970 - Document 725 (N.D. Tex. 2018)
[…] Bus. & Com. Code § 24.005(a)(1), which provides: [a] transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor, whether the creditor’s claim arose before or within a reasonable time after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred, if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation . . . with actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud any creditor of the debtor[.] - 36 - They also seek recover under Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 24.006(a), which states: [a] transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor whose claim arose before the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation and the debtor was insolvent at that time or the debtor became insolvent as a result of the transfer or obligation. Plaintiffs also ask that the court grant summary judgment based on Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 24.006(b), which provides: [a] transfer made by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor whose claim arose before the transfer was made if the transfer was made to an insider for an antecedent debt, the debtor was insolvent at that time, and the insider had reasonable cause to believe that the debtor was insolvent. Because genuine issues of material fact remain regarding the allegedly fraudulent transfers,50 the court holds that plaintiffs have not carried their heavy burden of establishing that they are entitled to judgment on their TUFTA claim beyond peradventure, and the court denies plaintiffs’ motion