Westbrook v. Jag Industrial Services Inc et al, No. 3:2014cv02080 - Document 68 (N.D. Tex. 2015)
[…] No. 1 ¶ 8. Id. ¶ 6. 3 Id. ¶ 5. 4 Id. 5 See Def. App. 3–4. PEOs are regulated in Chapter 91 of the Texas Labor Code. See Tex. Lab. Code §§ 91.001–91.063. A “license holder,” such as AMS, is required by statute to execute a written professional services agreement with clients such as JAG. See id. § 91.031(a). Written notice of the agreement is provided to each “covered employee.” Id. § 91.031(b). 6 See Def. App. 3; see also Tex. Lab. Code. § 91.001(3-a) (defining “coemployer” as “a professional employer organization or a client that is a party to a coemployment relationship”); id. § 91.001(3-b) (defining “coemployment relationship” as a “contractual relationship between a client and a [PEO] that involves the sharing of employment responsibilities . . . in accordance with the professional employer services agreement and [Chapter 91 of the Texas Labor Code]”). 2 2 Westbrook was an employee of AMS, but JAG was his on-site employer and directed his day-to-day activities.7 AMS paid Westbrook’s wages, deducted taxes from his paycheck, and issued him a W-2 under AMS’ tax identification number.8 As a condition of his