Cortes et al v. Havens et al, No. 3:2014cv01044 - Document 14 (N.D. Tex. 2014)
[…] Compl. 1–3. Accordingly, the Court finds that Plaintiffs’ claims under 42 U.S.C. § 1983 are barred by the two-year statute of limitations and therefore GRANTS Defendants’ motion with respect to these claims.7 B. Claims under Article I, Section 9 of the Texas Constitution The Court next considers Plaintiffs’ allegations that Defendants violated their rights under Article I, Section 9 of the Texas Constitution, which provides that “[t]he people shall be secure in their persons, houses, papers and possessions, from all unreasonable seizures or searches, and no warrant to search any place, or to seize any person or thing, shall issue without describing them as near as may be, nor without probable cause, supported by oath or affirmation.” Tex. Const. art. I, § 9. Defendants seek dismissal of these claims, asserting that the Texas Constitution does not provide for private causes of action for damages.