Cunningham v. City of Balch Springs et al, No. 3:2014cv00059 - Document 18 (N.D. Tex. 2014)
[…] On the other hand, “governmental immunity” shields cities, counties, school districts and other political subdivisions of the State from suit and liability. Wichita Falls Memorandum Opinion and Order – Page 10 Moreover, a city is immune from suit regarding intentional torts. The Texas Tort Claims Act (the “Act”) shields municipalities from suits arising from intentional torts committed by [their] employees.” Gillum v. City of Kerrville, 3 F.3d 117, 121 (5th Cir. 1993) (citation omitted); Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 101.057(2) (2011) (“This chapter does not apply to a claim arising out of assault, battery, false imprisonment, or any other intentional tort . . . .”). As intentional infliction of emotional distress is an intentional tort, the City is entitled to governmental immunity on this claim. The City is also immune from Plaintiff’s claim of false imprisonment.