Methodist Hospitals of Dallas v. Aetna Health Inc, No. 3:2013cv04992 - Document 22 (N.D. Tex. 2014)
[…] Id. at 3–4. Aetna filed an answer with the state court on December 13, 2013, and then removed the case to this Court on December 23, 2013. Docs. 1-9, 1. In its Notice of Removal, Aetna asserted that Methodist’s complaint “necessarily raises a federal claim in character because ERISA completely preempts” Methodist’s state law claims. Doc. 1 at 2. Accordingly, Aetna insisted jurisdiction in this Court was proper. On January 3, 2014, Methodist filed its present Motion to Remand (doc. 5). On January 24, Medicare and Medicaid Services or the center’s successor.” Tex. Ins. Code § 1301.131(a). Similarly, “[a]n electronic claim by an institutional provider is a ‘clean claim’ if the claim is submitted using the Institutional 837 (ASC X12N 837) format or, if adopted by the commissioner by rule, a successor to that format adopted by the Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services or the centers’ successor.” Id. at § 1301.131(b). Under Section 843: “An electronic claim by a physician or provider, other than an institutional provider, is a clean claim if the claim is submitted using the Professional 837 (ASC X12N 837) format or, if adopted by the commissioner by rule, a successor to that format adopted by the Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services or its successor.” Tex. Ins. Code. § 843.336(b).