Methodist Hospitals of Dallas v. Aetna Health Inc, No. 3:2013cv04992 - Document 22 (N.D. Tex. 2014)
[…] Id. at § 1301.131(b). Under Section 843: “An electronic claim by a physician or provider, other than an institutional provider, is a clean claim if the claim is submitted using the Professional 837 (ASC X12N 837) format or, if adopted by the commissioner by rule, a successor to that format adopted by the Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services or its successor.” Tex. Ins. Code. § 843.336(b). Finally, “[a]n electronic claim by an institutional provider is a clean claim if the claim is submitted using the Institutional 837 (ASC X12N 837) format or, if adopted by the commissioner by rule, a successor to that format adopted by the Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services or its successor.” Id. at § 843.336(c). -2- 2014, Aetna timely filed its Response (doc. 10), to which Methodist replied (doc. 13) on February 7, 2014. The Motion is now ripe for the Court’s review.3 II. LEGAL STANDARD Title 28 U.S.C. § 1441(a) permits removal to federal court of “any civil action brought in a