Methodist Hospitals of Dallas v. Aetna Health Inc, No. 3:2013cv04992 - Document 22 (N.D. Tex. 2014)
[…] (“Aetna”). Orig. Pet. 1–2 at ¶¶ 3, 7. According to Methodist’s Original Petition, Aetna was required to pay Methodist on a timely basis consistent with the Texas Prompt Pay Act (“TPPA”). Id. at 2; Tex. Ins. Code §§ 843.342, 1301.137. However, Aetna failed to do so. Id. Indeed, Methodist alleges that it electronically submitted “clean claims”2 to Aetna, but 1 The Court draws the relevant background facts from the Plaintiff’s Original Petition, filed in state court. Doc. 1-7, Orig. Pet. 2 Under Section 1301.131: “An electronic claim by a physician or provider, other than an institutional provider, is a ‘clean claim’ if the claim is submitted using the Professional 837 (ASC X12N 837) format or, if adopted by the commissioner by rule, a successor to that format adopted by the Centers for -1- Dockets.Justia.com Aetna provided payments that were untimely under the TPPA. Id. Accordingly, on September 24, 2013, Methodist sent Aetna its Pre-Arbitration Demand (doc. 6-4, Pl.’s Ex. A-2), which included a spreadsheet summary of the “subject claims” (the “Claims Spreadsheet”).