Walker v. Wilburn, No. 3:2013cv04896 - Document 176 (N.D. Tex. 2018)
[…] Connor, 490 U.S. 386, 396 (1989)). The jury may also consider whether Walker failed to comply with instructions, and the severity of Walker’s injuries. See DeVille v. Marcantel, 567 F.3d 156, 167-68 (5th Cir. 2009). Because these factors remain to be considered, Officer Wilburn’s admission that she acted recklessly does not establish beyond peradventure that Walker is entitled to partial summary judgment on liability. - 14 - It is possible, of course, that Officer Wilburn’s admission that she acted recklessly could persuade the jury to doubt her version of the events. Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 42.12 makes it a crime for a person to “recklessly discharge[] a firearm inside the corporate limits of a municipality having a population of 100,000 or more.” Under Tex.