Yumilicious Franchise LLC v. Barrie et al, No. 3:2013cv04841 - Document 47 (N.D. Tex. 2015)
[…] The discovery rule therefore does not save Defendants’ counterclaim based on alleged violations of the DTPA. B. Section 16.069—Statute of Limitations for Counterclaims On the other hand, the court agrees with Defendants that section 16.069 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code5 applies to their DTPA counterclaim, and, under this statute, their 5 Section 16.069 provides that if a counterclaim or cross claim is filed not later than thirty days after the date on which the party’s answer is due and “arises out of the same transaction or occurrence that is the basis of an action,” the claim is not barred by limitations “even though as a separate action it would be barred by limitation on the date the Memorandum Opinion and Order 5 DTPA claim is not barred by statute of limitations.