Sorrells, Sr v. American Medical Response Inc, No. 3:2013cv04711 - Document 39 (N.D. Tex. 2015)
[…] To be successful on this claim, Plaintiff must prove by competent evidence the following four elements: (1) a duty by the Defendants to act according to a certain standard of care; (2) breach of that applicable standard of care by Defendants; (3) and injury; and (4) a sufficient causal connection between the breach of the standard of care and the injury. See Duff v. Yelin, 751 S.W.2d 175, 176 (Tex. 1988). Defendants concede the first and third elements. Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code § 74.152, also known as the Good Samaritan statute, provides that: Persons not licensed or certified in the healing arts who in good faith administer emergency care as emergency medical service personnel are not liable in civil damages for an act performed in administering the care unless the act is wilfully or wantonly negligent. This section applies without regard to whether the care is provided for or in expectation of remuneration. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 74.152. Texas law is clear that EMTs fall within the scope of this provision. See Dunlap v. Young, 187 S.W.3d 828, 830-832 (Tex.App.— Texarkana 2006); Moore v. Trevino, 94 S.W.3d 723, 727-728 (Tex.App.—San Antonio ORDER – PAGE 5 2002, pet. denied).