Harrison v. Wells Fargo Bank NA, No. 3:2013cv04682 - Document 41 (N.D. Tex. 2015)
[…] Co. v. Roemer, 20 S.W. 843, 844 (Tex. Civ. App. 1892, no writ)). “[A] party cannot recast her claim in the language of another cause of action to avoid limitations.” McCoy v. Dall. Area Rapid Transit, 2011 WL 5864038, at *2 (Tex. App. 2011, no pet.) (mem. op.) (citing Earle v. Ratliff, 998 S.W.2d 882, 893 (Tex. 1999)). Regardless whether Harrison could have asserted a claim to enforce a right or obligation arising under Chapter 5, the substance of his claims is to enforce rights arising under Texas common law. For example, Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 5.111(b) provides that, “[i]f an issuer . . . honors a draft or demand in breach of its obligation to the applicant, the applicant may recover damages resulting from the breach.” But Harrison does not allege that when Wachovia released Millennium’s funds to Lexon, it violated § 5.111(b). Instead, he asserts that Wachovia “wrongfully releas[ed] [Millennium’s] funds to Lexon in violation of . . . the Parties’ contracts.” Am.