Lopez-Santiago et al v. Coconut Thai Grill et al, No. 3:2013cv04268 - Document 50 (N.D. Tex. 2015)
[…] But the relevant regulations concerning tipped employees and their wage payments under the FLSA indicate that tips are not always to be included as part of gross receipts, and they distinguish compulsory service charges imposed by restaurants (e.g., 15% of the amount of the bill) from tips, which are sums that customers present as gifts or gratuities to recognize services performed. See 29 C.F.R. §§ 531.52, 531.55 (2011). Only service charges, not tips, are included in gross receipts. See id. at § 531.55 (“[S]ervice -8- charges and other similar sums which become part of the employer’s gross receipts are not tips for the purposes of the Act.”); see also Chan v. Sung Yue Tung Corp., 2007 WL 313483, at *14 (S.D.N.Y. Feb. 1, 2007) (explaining the distinction between a tip and a service charge, and that only the latter becomes part of employer’s gross receipts).