Jenkins v. TXS United Housing Program Inc et al, No. 3:2013cv03808 - Document 24 (N.D. Tex. 2014)
[…] TSX United Housing Program, Inc., et al., 3:13-cv-03508-G, N.D. Texas, Dallas Division, that it did not maintain time or payroll records. Thus, Plaintiff can proceed without any further discovery in this matter. Id. at 1-2. Defendants TXS and Kroupa filed a response brief. See Dkt. No. 23. They assert that “a debtor’s obligation to indemnify its co-defendant provides the basis to stay the proceeding as to that co-defendant” and that “TXS [is] required to indemnify Defendant Kroupa” under Tex. Bus. Orgs. Code § 8.051, which provides that “a Texas entity ‘shall indemnify a governing person, former governing person, or delegate against reasonable expenses actually incurred by the person in connection with a proceeding in which the person is a respondent because the person is or was a governing person or delegate if the person is wholly successful, on the merits or otherwise, in the defense of the proceeding.’” Dkt. No. 23 at 2 (quoting TEX. BUS. ORGS. CODE § 8.051(a)). They contend -2- that Kroupa is a “governing person” – that is, “one who is ‘entitled to manage and direct the affairs of an entity...’” – because she is TXS’s Executive Director.