Williams v. Potter, No. 3:2012cv05240 - Document 33 (N.D. Tex. 2015)
[…] A. Whether Williams’s Complaint Was Timely Filed Brennan begins her summary judgment motion with her timeliness argument, but makes clear that she limits it “to the extent that [Williams’s] termination is sole basis of her Complaint.” Id. (citing 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-16(c)). But as this Court has indicated, it will construe Williams’s Complaint as challenging both (1) OIG’s decision to terminate her (termination claim) and (2) OIG’s decision to include her removal letter in her OPF folder and send it to the SBA (transmittal claim). Under 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-16(c), an individual employed by the USPS who alleges discrimination may bring a civil action against the agency “[w]ithin 90 days of receipt of notice of final action taken by a[n] [applicable] department, agency, or unit . . . or by the [EEOC] upon an appeal from a decision or order of such department, agency, or unit on a complaint of discrimination -7- based on race, color, religion, sex or national origin, brought pursuant to subsection (a) of this section . . . .” In the Fifth Circuit, courts presume that an individual receives notice no later than seven days after an agency mails its decision. Taylor v. Books A Million, Inc., 296 F.3d 376, 379–80 (5th Cir. 2002).