Parsons et al v. Baylor Health Care System et al, No. 3:2012cv04071 - Document 28 (N.D. Tex. 2012)
[…] Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 74.051(b) (West 2011). AMS also contends that the Parsons have failed to provide the expert reports required by Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 74.351 (West 2011). Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 74.051(a) requires that a plaintiff who asserts a health care liability claim must give written notice of the claim to each physician or health care provider against whom the claim is being made at least 60 days before filing suit based on the health care liability claim. Section 74.051(b) provides: In such pleadings as are subsequently filed in any court, each party shall state that it has fully complied with the provisions of this section and Section 74.052 and shall provide such evidence thereof as the judge of the court may require to determine if the provisions of this chapter have been met. Id. And Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 74.351 requires that a health care liability claimant provide the defendant an expert report within 120 days after filing the petition. The court concludes that neither defect is sufficient to establish improper joinder.