Supermedia Inc. et al v. Foy et al, No. 3:2012cv02034 - Document 98 (N.D. Tex. 2013)
[…] See Rodd v. Region Construction Company, 783 F.2d 89, 91 (7th Cir. 1986) (“The intention of Congress was to extend service of process nationwide in ERISA matters because public policy justifies requiring persons who violate its provisions to defend themselves in courts across the country.”). But SuperMedia’s declaratory judgment action is unnecessary to further the purposes of § 1132(a)(1).5 See Gulf Life, 809 F.2d at 1523. As the Gulf Life court noted, a fiduciary like 3 See, e.g., 29 U.S.C. § 1001(b) (“It is hereby declared to be the policy of this chapter to protect . . . the interests of participants in employee benefit plans and their beneficiaries . . . by providing . . . ready access to the Federal courts.”); Gulf Life, 809 F.2d at 1524. 4 The Seventh Circuit in NewPage did not fully explain its conclusion that the plaintiff’s declaratory judgment claim was one “under this subchapter,” 29 U.S.C. § 1132(e)(1), noting only that the claim was “under ERISA.” NewPage, 651 F.3d at 777. However, the court