Supermedia Inc. et al v. Foy et al, No. 3:2012cv02034 - Document 98 (N.D. Tex. 2013)
[…] Pegram, 530 U.S. at 225. Because the court agrees with the plaintiffs that the EBC was not performing a fiduciary function when it brought this declaratory judgment action with the other SuperMedia entities, the defendants’ first counterclaim for breach of fiduciary duty is dismissed. 3. ERISA Section 510 Violation 29 U.S.C. § 1140 (“Section 510”) states that: [i]t shall be unlawful for any person to discharge, fine, suspend, expel, discipline, or discriminate against a participant or beneficiary for exercising any right to which he is entitled under the provisions of an employee benefit - 27 - plan, this subchapter, section 1201 of this title, or the Welfare and Pension Plans Disclosure Act [29 U.S.C.A. § 301 et seq.], or for the purpose of interfering with the attainment of any right to which such participant may become entitled under the plan, this subchapter, or the Welfare and Pension Plans Disclosure Act. The defendants assert that the plaintiffs’ institution of this lawsuit against them specifically (in contrast to the other 900 SuperMedia retirees), upon their submission of requested claim forms, constitutes discipline and discrimination “for exercising any right to which [they are] entitled.” Counterclaims at 8 ¶ 18; Mentzer Defendants’ Response at 9-10. Intent is an element of a Section 510 discrimination claim. See Hines v. Massachusetts Mutual Life Insurance Company, 43 F.3d 207, 209 (5th Cir. 1995) (citing McGann v.