Segner et al v. Ruthven Oil and Gas LLC et al, No. 3:2012cv01318 - Document 328 (N.D. Tex. 2018)
[…] Seidman v. Am. Airlines, Inc., 923 F.2d 1134, 1140 (5th Cir. 1991). And the decision whether to grant a new trial is “within the sound discretion of the trial court.” Shows v. Jamison Bedding, Inc., 671 F.2d 927, 930 (5th Cir. 1982)). III. ANALYSIS If a transfer is avoidable under the Bankruptcy Code, as the transfers to Cianna are, “the trustee may recover, for the benefit of the estate, the property transferred . . . from (1) the initial transferee of such transfer or . . . (2) any immediate or mediate transferee of such initial transferee.” 11 U.S.C. § 550(a). But “[t]he trustee may not recover under section (a)(2) of this section from (1) a transferee that takes for value, including satisfaction or securing of a present or antecedent debt, in good faith, and without knowledge of the voidability of the transfer avoided.” § 550(b)(1). Cianna bore the burden at trial of establishing the elements of § 550(b)(1).