United States Small Business Administration v. Cottonwood Advisors, LLC et al, No. 3:2012cv01222 - Document 51 (N.D. Tex. 2012)
[…] Kelly v. Syria Petroleum Development B.V., 213 F.3d 841, 845 (5th Cir. 2000). The SBA relies on the Receivership Statutes to establish personal jurisdiction. Section 754 states in relevant part: A receiver appointed in any civil action or proceeding involving property, real, personal or mixed, situated in different districts shall, upon giving bond as required by the court, be vested with complete jurisdiction and control of all such property with the right to take possession thereof. Section 1692 states in relevant part: In proceedings in a district court where a receiver is appointed for property, real, personal, or mixed, situated in different districts, process may issue and be executed in any such district as if the property lay wholly within one district, but orders affecting the property shall be entered of record in each of such districts. These statutes create both in rem and in personam jurisdiction in all districts where property of the receivership estate may be located.” Quilling v. Stark, 2006 WL 1683442, at *2 (N.D. Tex. June 19, 2006).