Faglie et al v. Meritage Homes of Texas LLC, No. 3:2012cv00966 - Document 27 (N.D. Tex. 2013)
[…] II Because Meritage will not have the burden of proof at trial on the Faglies’ claims, it can meet its summary judgment obligation by pointing the court to the absence of evidence to support the claims. See Celotex Corp. v. Catrett, 477 U.S. 317, 325 (1986).2 In its brief, Meritage points out that the Faglies lack evidence of recoverable damages for any of their claims. See D. Br. 11-12. Meritage maintains that the Faglies’ claims fall under the Residential Construction Liability Act (“RCLA”), Tex. Prop. Code Ann. §§ 27.001-.007 (West 2000 & Supp. 2012), which limits the types of damages available for claims arising from construction defects. See § 27.002 (prescribing that RCLA applies to “any action to recover damages or other relief arising from a construction defect, except a claim for personal injury, survival, or wrongful death or for damage to goods”); see also § 27.004(g) (providing that, for claims subject to RCLA, damages are limited to certain categories, such as reasonable cost of repairs).