Islamic Association of DeSoto Texas Inc v. Mortgage Electronic Registration Systems Inc et al, No. 3:2012cv00613 - Document 41 (N.D. Tex. 2013)
[…] Because it has failed to raise a genuine issue of material fact, the court grants defendants’ motion for summary judgment on this basis for Islamic’s contract claims. C Islamic alleges that the deed of trust did not authorize Ocwen, the mortgage servicer, to appoint a substitute trustee to conduct the foreclosure. Defendants contend they are entitled to summary judgment because, under the Texas Property Code, a mortgagee may appoint or authorize a mortgage servicer to appoint a substitute trustee to have all powers as the original trustee. See Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 51.0075(c) (West 2007) (“Notwithstanding any agreement to the contrary, a mortgagee may appoint or may authorize a mortgage servicer to appoint a substitute trustee or substitute trustees to succeed to all title, powers, and duties of the original trustee.”). Defendants maintain that Texas law expressly permits Ocwen, as servicing agent, to perform the functions required by law and by the applicable loan documents to effect the foreclosure of secured real property when there has been a default. See Tex. Prop.