Bonarrigo v. Prosperity Bank, No. 3:2011cv03555 - Document 16 (N.D. Tex. 2012)
[…] In determining whether a genuine dispute of material fact exists, “factual controversies are construed in the light most favorable to the non-movant, but only if both parties have introduced evidence showing that a controversy exists.” Lynch Props., 140 F.3d at 625 (citation omitted). III. ANALYSIS A. Violation of the EFTA Pursuant to the EFTA, any entity that operates an ATM is required to provide notice that an additional fee will be charged if the operator “is not the financial institution that holds the account of such consumer from which the transfer is made.” 15 U.S.C. § 1693b(d)(3)(D)(i)(II). The notice must include the amount of the fee, and be placed “in a prominent and conspicuous location or at [the ATM] at which the electronic fund transfer is initiated by the consumer.” 15 U.S.C. § 1693b(d)(3). Plaintiff alleges that Defendant violated 15 U.S.C. § 1693(b) of the EFTA by charging an ATM fee, without posting proper notice.