Bonarrigo v. Prosperity Bank, No. 3:2011cv03555 - Document 16 (N.D. Tex. 2012)
[…] Summ. J. ¶¶ 9–10.) Defendant presents evidence that notice was present on June 30, 2011 and August 25, 2011. Plaintiff presented no evidence to rebut proof of exemption from liability under 15 U.S.C. § 1693h(d). Accordingly, Defendant is entitled to summary judgment for this alternative reason. B. Attorneys’ Fees and Costs Defendant requests the Court to award attorneys’ fees and costs, pursuant to section 1693m(f) of the EFTA, which provides for such an award upon “a finding by the court that an unsuccessful action under this section was brought in bad faith or for the purposes of harassment . . . .” 15 U.S.C. § 1693m(f).