EastWest Bridge v. Technology Partners FZ LLC et al, No. 3:2011cv02417 - Document 20 (N.D. Tex. 2013)
[…] Tex. Fin. Code Ann. § 304.104 (West 2006). Prejudgment interest is awarded to compensate fully the injured party, not to punish the defendant, and is considered compensation allowed by law as additional damages for lost use of the money due between the accrual of the claim and the date of judgment. See Johnson & Higgins, Inc. v. Kenneco Energy, Inc., 962 S.W.2d 507, 528 (Tex. 1998). The contract at issue does not include a postjudgment rate, section 304.003 of the Texas Finance Code provides that the postjudgment interest is “five percent a year if the prime rate as published by the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System is less than five percent.” Tex. Fin. Code Ann. § 304.003(c)(2). The current prime rate is 3.25 percent. Accordingly, the prejudgment interest rate the court will apply is five percent. It is unclear from the record when Defendant received written notice of Plaintiff’s claim.