Hernandez v. Lasko Products, Inc. et al, No. 3:2011cv01967 - Document 48 (N.D. Tex. 2012)
[…] Co. of Hartford, No. H-09-1736, 2010 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 6295, at *10 (S.D. Tex. Jan. 27, 2010); JM Walker LLC v. Acadia Ins. Co., 356 Fed. Appx. 744, 748 (5th Cir. 2009). Although Lasko bears the ultimate burden of proof on this issue, the burden of production shifts to Hernandez if Lasko makes a prima facie showing that there is no genuine dispute as to the facts underpinning the defense. 1. Texas Labor Code § 406.033 A waiver purporting to release an employer from liability for an accident sustained by an employee on the job must comply with the requirements of Texas Labor Code §§ 406.033(f) and (g). Subsection (f) provides that an employee can waive such causes of action only if: (1) the employee voluntarily enters into the waiver with knowledge of the waiver’s effect; (2) the waiver is entered into not earlier than the 10th business day after the date of the initial report of injury; (3) the employee, before signing the waiver, has received a medical evaluation from a nonemergency care doctor; and (4) the waiver is in a writing under which the true intent of the parties is specifically stated in the document. TEX. LAB. CODE § 406.033(f). Additionally, “[t]he waiver provisions under Subsection (f) must be conspicuous and appear on the face of the agreement.” TEX. LAB. CODE § 406.033(g). Waiver provisions are “conspicuous” within the meaning of the statute if they “appear in type larger than the type contained in the body of the agreement or in contrasting colors.” Id. Page 4 of 16 a. Texas Labor Code § 406.033(f)(1) An employee who signs a waiver has presumptive knowledge of its contents and effect under Texas Labor Code § 406.033(f)(1). Lopez v. The Garbage Man, Inc., No.12-08-00384CV, 2011 Tex. App. LEXIS 2342, at *52–3 (Tex. App.—Tyler 2011, no pet.).