Anderson et al v. Abbott Laboratories, No. 3:2011cv01825 - Document 47 (N.D. Tex. 2012)
[…] Townsend relied on such offlabel promotion to prescribe Humira to CBA.” Def.’s Supp. Resp. 1. Abbott maintains that Plaintiffs, at a minimum must allege facts that: “(1) Abbott salespersons specifically promoted Humira to Dr. Townsend, a rheumatologist with an adult practice, (2) for an off-label indication for psoriasis, a dermatological condition to pediatric patients, and (3) that such promotions caused Dr. Townsend to prescribe Humira to CBA.” Id. 5-6 (emphasis added). The court agrees. Section 82.007(b)(3) provides: The claimant may rebut the presumption in Subsection (a) as to each defendant by establishing that . . . (A) the defendant recommended, promoted, or advertised the pharmaceutical product for an indication not approved by the United States Food and Drug Administration; (B) the product was used as recommended, promoted, or advertised; and (C) the claimant’s injury was causally related to the recommended, promoted, or advertised use of the product. § 82.007(b)(3)(A)-(C). Plaintiffs point to paragraphs 8, 10, and 16 of their Complaint to support their argument that they have pleaded facts sufficient to withstand dismissal under Rule 12(b)(6).