Anderson et al v. Abbott Laboratories, No. 3:2011cv01825 - Document 47 (N.D. Tex. 2012)
[…] II. Standard for Rule 12(b)(6) - Failure to State a Claim To defeat a motion to dismiss filed pursuant to Rule 12(b)(6) of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure, a plaintiff must plead “enough facts to state a claim to relief that is plausible on its face.” Bell Atlantic Corp. v. Twombly, 550 U.S. 544, 570 (2007); Reliable Consultants, Inc. v. Earle, 517 F.3d 738, 742 (5th Cir. 2008); Guidry v. American Pub. Life Ins. Co., 512 F.3d 177, 180 (5th Cir. 2007). A claim meets the plausibility test “when the plaintiff pleads factual content that allows the 1 Section 82.007(b)(1) provides: “The claimant may rebut the presumption in Subsection (a) as to each defendant by establishing that . . . the defendant, before or after pre-market approval or licensing of the product, withheld from or misrepresented to the United States Food and Drug Administration required information that was material and relevant to the performance of the product and was causally related to the claimant's injury.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 82.007(b)(1). Memorandum Opinion and Order – Page 3 court to draw the reasonable inference that the defendant is liable for the misconduct alleged.