Anderson et al v. Abbott Laboratories, No. 3:2011cv01825 - Document 47 (N.D. Tex. 2012)
[…] Co. v. State, 62 Tex. 630, 634 (1884)). The Court concludes that § 82.007(a) and § 82.007(b)(1) are clearly independent of one another, such that the former would have been passed even if the latter had been omitted. Indeed, once § 82.007(b)(1) is stricken, § 82.007(a) remains complete in itself, and capable of being executed in accordance with the apparent legislative intent-specifically, of limiting the liability of health care providers, manufacturers, distributors, and prescribers in pharmaceutical failure to warn cases. See also Tex. Gov. Code Ann. § 311.032(c) (“In a statute that does not contain a provision for severability or nonseverability, if any provision of the statute or its application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the invalidity does not affect other provisions or applications of the statute that can be given effect without the invalid provision or application, and to this end the provisions of the statute are severable.”). Murthy, 847 F. Supp. 2d at 976 n.8. The court agrees with the Murthy court’s reasoning and similarly concludes that sections 82.007(a)(1) and 82.007(b)(1) are independent of and severable from one another, and the preemption of 82.007(b)(1) does not affect section 82.007(a)(1).