Shore Chan Bragalone Depumpo LLP et al v. Greenwich Insurance Company, No. 3:2011cv00891 - Document 128 (N.D. Tex. 2012)
[…] Doc. 114, Br. at 5. Greenwich counters Shore Chan’s contention by explaining that “the only legally effective method of suing the enterprise” is maintaining “a suit against a party to hold them responsible for a joint enterprise obligation.” Doc. 127, Resp. at 8. The Court agrees with Greenwich and concludes that the Thrasher Amended Complaint undoubtedly raised claims “by or against” the enterprise. See Tex. Bus. Orgs. Code § 152.211(a) (“A partnership may maintain an action against a partner for a breach of the partnership agreement or for the violation of a duty to the partnership causing harm to the partnership.”). Third, Shore Chan suggests that Exclusion 5 was “designed to exclude legal work performed by the insured for its enterprise.” Doc. 114, Br. at 5. Shore Chan provides no factual or legal support for its assertion.