Shore Chan Bragalone Depumpo LLP et al v. Greenwich Insurance Company, No. 3:2011cv00891 - Document 128 (N.D. Tex. 2012)
[…] Doc. 114, Br. at 6. Shore Chan’s argument is without merit. First, this Court held in its prior Order that at least one of the claims in the Thrasher Amended Complaint fell under the exclusion, necessarily indicating that the Thrasher Amended Complaint alleged that Shore Chan was “an officer, director, partner, or employee of [the]enterprise.” Furthermore, the complaint sufficiently alleges that Shore Chan was a party to the referral agreement or a partner in the joint enterprise. Tex. Bus. Org Code § 152.051(b) (“[A]n association of two or more persons to carry on - 11 - a business for profit as owners creates a partnership, regardless of whether: (1) the persons intend to create a partnership; or (2) the association is called a ‘partnership,’ ‘joint venture,’ or other name.”).