Securities and Exchange Commission v. Allen et al, No. 3:2011cv00882 - Document 251 (N.D. Tex. 2012)
[…] Pl.’s Mem. Supp. 13, 16-17, ECF No. 216. The Dowlatshahi and Mills Defendants argue that civil penalties are inappropriate and excessive. See Dowlatshahi Defs.’ Resp. 9, ECF No. 229; Mills Defs.’ Resp. 7, ECF No. 228. Under Section 20(d) of the Securities Act, 15 U.S.C. § 77t(d), and Section 21(d) of the Exchange Act, 15 U.S.C. § 78u(d), courts are authorized to impose a third-tier civil money penalty if the defendant’s violation (1) “involved fraud, deceit, manipulation, or deliberate or reckless disregard of a regulatory requirement” and (2) “directly or indirectly resulted in substantial losses 9 to other persons.” These Acts also limit third-tier civil penalties for a natural person to the greater of $130,000 or the gross amount of pecuniary gain to such defendant as a result of the violation. 15 U.S.C. §§ 77t(d), 78u(d).