Dontos et al v. Vendomation NZ Limited et al, No. 3:2011cv00553 - Document 128 (N.D. Tex. 2012)
[…] In their complaint, Plaintiffs list the elements of a fraudulent transfer claim, although incorrectly, but fail to cite the statute under which the cause of action arises. ORDER – PAGE 19 Presumably, Plaintiffs rely on section 24.005(a) of Texas Uniform Fraudulent Transfer Act (“TUFTA) which provides: A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor, whether the creditor’s claim arose before or within a reasonable time after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred, if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation: (1) with actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud any creditor of the debtor; or (2) without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation, and the debtor: (A) was engaged or was about to engage in a business or transaction for which the remaining assets of the debtor were unreasonably small in relation to the business or transaction; or (B) intended to incur, or believed or reasonably should have believed that the debtor would incur, debts beyond the debtor’s ability to pay as they became due. T EX. B US. & C OM . C ODE A NN . § 24.005(a)(West 2009).