-BH Beauty Manufacturing Solutions Corp. v. Ashland, Inc., No. 3:2010cv02638 - Document 76 (N.D. Tex. 2011)
[…] See Contractor’s Source, Inc. v. Hanes Companies, Inc., No. 09-CV0069, 2009 WL 6443116, at *5-6 (S.D. Tex. Dec. 29, 2009) (citing Morgan Buildings and Spas, Inc. v. Humane Society of Southeast Texas, 249 S.W.3d 480, 491 (Tex. App.-Beumont 2008, no pet)). - 11 - After reviewing the relevant statutory and case law, the court concludes that a buyer can bring a breach of contract claim, even if the buyer has full accepted goods from the seller. As the court in Contractor’s Source explains, “[t]he text of Section 2.714 strongly suggests that non-conformity may constitute a breach of warranty and a breach of contract.” Id. at *6 (emphasis in original). Section 2.714(a) states that “[w]here the buyer has accepted goods . . . he may recover as damages for any non-conformity of tender the loss resulting in the ordinary course of events from the seller’s breach as determined in any manner which is reasonable.” The official comments to Section 2.714 state that “[t]he ‘non-conformity’ referred to in [Section 2.714(a)] includes not only breaches of warranties but also any failure of the seller to perform according to his obligations under the contract.”