-BH Beauty Manufacturing Solutions Corp. v. Ashland, Inc., No. 3:2010cv02638 - Document 76 (N.D. Tex. 2011)
[…] Mullins v. TestAmerica, Inc., 564 F.3d 386, 418 (5th Cir. 2009) (citing Aguiar v. Segal, 167 S.W.3d 443, 450 (Tex. App.--Houston [14th Dist.] 2005, pet. denied)). Contracts that deal with the sale of goods are governed by the Uniform Commercial Code (“UCC”), which has been adopted by the state of Texas in its Business and Commercial Code. See TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE § 2.102, et seq. Because the ingredient sold by Ashland are “things . . . which are movable at the time of identification to the contract for sale,” id. § 2.105(a), the UCC applies in this case. Under Section 2.206(a)(2), “an order or other offer to buy goods for prompt or current shipment shall be construed as inviting acceptance either by a prompt promise to ship or by the prompt or current shipment of conforming or nonconforming goods.” A seller delivers conforming goods when the goods “are in -7- accordance with the obligations under the contract.” Id. § 2.106(b). “The obligation of the seller is to transfer and deliver and that of the buyer is to accept and pay in accordance with the contract.”