J&J Sports Productions Inc v. Mandell Family Ventures, LLC et al, No. 3:2010cv02489 - Document 89 (N.D. Tex. 2015)
[…] Further, in light of the Fifth Circuit’s determination regarding the inapplicability of Section 605 to communications by wire from Time Warner Cable’s system, Plaintiff no longer wishes to pursue this claim. See Resp. [D.E. 88 at 6]. Therefore, Defendants’ request for summary judgment with respect to Plaintiff’s Section 605 claim is denied as moot. b. Attorneys’ Fees Defendants seek attorney fees under Title 28, United States Code, Section 1927 (“Section 1927”) on the ground that Plaintiff continues to prosecute its claims under Sections 553 and 605 when it is clear from the Fifth Circuit’s Opinion that such claims are no longer viable. See Br. in Supp. of Summ. J. [D.E. 85 at 9]. Section 1927 provides as follows: Any attorney or other person admitted to conduct cases in any court of the United 5 States or Territory thereof who so multiplies the proceedings in any case unreasonably and vexatiously may be required by the court to satisfy personally the excess costs, expenses, and attorneys’ fees reasonably incurred because of such conduct. 28 U.S.C. § 1927. Prior to awarding sanctions under Section 1927, the Court must give detailed explanations as to why the sanctions are warranted. F.D.I.C. v. Calhoun, 34 F.3d 1291, 1297 (5th Cir.1994).