Rhodes et al v. Wells Fargo Bank NA et al, No. 3:2010cv02347 - Document 38 (N.D. Tex. 2012)
[…] Westowne Assocs., 929 F.2d 160, 165 (5th Cir. 1991)). In this case, there is testimony presented by way of affidavit and other evidence that the court must consider because it is part of the record. Memorandum Opinion and Order – Page 54 conduct by Defendants allegedly violated section 392.302(4), and as Defendants note, there is no allegation or evidence by Plaintiffs that Wells Fargo repeatedly or continuously telephoned Plaintiffs with the intent to harass in violation of section 392.302(4). Plaintiffs have therefore failed to raise a genuine dispute of material fact as to their section 392.302(4) TDCPA claim, and Defendants are entitled to judgment as a matter of law on this claim. 3. Section 392.303(a)(2) Section 392.303(a)(2) prohibits debt collectors from using “unfair or unconscionable means” in “collecting or attempting to collect interest or a charge, fee, or expense incidental to the obligation unless the interest or incidental charge, fee, or expense is expressly authorized by the agreement creating the obligation or legally chargeable to the consumer.” § 392.303(a)(2). “Notwithstanding Subsection (a)(2), a creditor may charge a reasonable reinstatement fee as consideration for renewal of a real property loan or contract of sale, after default, if the additional fee is included in a written contract executed at the time of renewal.” § 392.303(b). Neither section 392.303 nor the TDCPA defines “unfair or unconscionable means,” although sections 392.301, 392.302, and 392.304 list prohibited practices referred to as threats or coercion, harassment or abuse, and fraudulent, deceptive, or misleading representations.