Rhodes et al v. Wells Fargo Bank NA et al, No. 3:2010cv02347 - Document 38 (N.D. Tex. 2012)
[…] that the assignment was valid and Wells Fargo was entitled to accelerate and foreclose under the Note, Deed of Trust, FA, and SRP after Plaintiffs defaulted a second time in June 2010. Accordingly, Plaintiffs have failed to raise a genuine dispute of material fact as to their section 392.301(a)(8) TDCPA claim, and Defendants are entitled to judgment as a matter of law as to this claim. 2. Section 392.302(4) Defendants maintain that Plaintiffs’ Complaint contains no allegations that Wells Fargo repeatedly or continuously telephoned Plaintiffs with the intent to harass in violation of section 392.302(4). Plaintiffs provided no response in support of their section 392.302(4) claim.10 Section 392.302(4) states: “In debt collection, a debt collector may not oppress, harass, or abuse a person by . . . causing a telephone to ring repeatedly or continuously, or making repeated or continuous telephone calls, with the intent to harass a person at the called number.” § 392.302(4). After reviewing Plaintiffs’ Complaint, which is not verified, and Plaintiffs’ summary judgment evidence, the court concludes that Plaintiffs have failed to raise a genuine dispute of material fact as to their section 392.302(4) TDCPA claim.