Marquez v. Federal National Mortgage Association et al, No. 3:2010cv02040 - Document 15 (N.D. Tex. 2011)
[…] Finally, Defendants contend that Plaintiff’s allegations lack a showing of detrimental reliance, which is necessary for Plaintiff’s recovery under the fraud and negligent misrepresentation claims. The court addresses each argument and claim in turn. A. TDCA Plaintiff alleges that “Defendant’s actions in threatening to effectuate a substitute sale and effectuating a substitute trustee’s sale of the Property” violated the TDCA, specifically Texas Finance Code § 392.301(a)(8). Pl.’s Pet. 2-3. “In debt collection, a debt collector may not use threats, coercion, or attempts to coerce that employ any of the following practices: . . . threatening to take an action prohibited by law.” Tex. Fin. Code Ann. 392.301(a)(8) (West 2006). Plaintiff alleges that Defendant threatened to take an action prohibited by law.