Marquez v. Federal National Mortgage Association et al, No. 3:2010cv02040 - Document 15 (N.D. Tex. 2011)
[…] Under the TDCA, “debt collection” is defined as “an action, conduct, or practice in collecting, or in soliciting for collection, consumer debts that are due or alleged to be due a creditor.” 3 Texas Property Code § 51.002(d) requires that a mortgage servicer of a debt shall serve a debtor in default, under a deed of trust on real property used as the debtor’s residence, by certified mail; and must give the debtor at least 20 days to cure the default before notice of sale can be given. 4 Texas Property Code § 51.0025(2) provides that: A mortgage servicer may administer the foreclosure of property under 51.002 on behalf of a mortgagee if . . . the notices required under 51.002(b) disclose that the mortgage servicer is representing the mortgagee under a servicing agreement with the mortgagee and the name of the mortgagee and: (A) the address of the mortgagee; or (B) the address of the mortgage servicer, if there is an agreement granting a mortgage servicer the authority to service the mortgage. 5 Texas Property Code § 51.002(b) details the notice requirements for a sale of real property conferred by a deed of trust. Memorandum Opinion and Order – Page 7 Tex. Fin. Code Ann. § 392.001(5) (West 2006).