American Home Mortgage Servicing Inc v. Donovan et al, No. 3:2010cv01936 - Document 24 (N.D. Tex. 2011)
[…] MEMORANDUM OPINION AND ORDER Before the Court is Defendants’ Motion to Dismiss [Docket Entry #12]. For the reasons explained below, the Motion is GRANTED. I. BACKGROUND AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY A. HUD Background The National Housing Act (“NHA”)1 created the Federal Housing Administration (“FHA”), an organization within the Department of Housing and Urban Development (“HUD”).2 The FHA insures eligible mortgagees against losses on home mortgage loans.3 The “mortgagee” 1 12 U.S.C. § 1701, et seq. See 42 U.S.C. § 3534(a); 24 C.F.R. § 200.1 (“This part sets forth requirements that are applicable to several of the programs of the Federal Housing Administration, an organizational unit within the Department of Housing and Urban Development.”). 3 12 U.S.C. § 1709(a). See also Capital Mortg. Bankers, Inc. v.