American Home Mortgage Servicing Inc v. Donovan et al, No. 3:2010cv01936 - Document 24 (N.D. Tex. 2011)
[…] servicer is also a HUD-approved mortgagee.10 If the mortgagee does so, it must notify both the mortgagor and HUD’s Secretary.11 Thereafter, the mortgagee remains responsible to HUD for the lawful servicing of its mortgages, and the actions of the third party mortgage servicer are treated as if they were the actions of the mortgagee.12 Under the regulations, an approved mortgagee may only sell the insured mortgage to another approved mortgagee.13 Additionally, the mortgagee may assign insured mortgages to an approved or non-approved mortgagee; however, the original mortgagee must remain the 4 12 U.S.C. § 1707(b)(1); 24 C.F.R. § 203.251(f). 12 U.S.C. § 1709(b). 6 24 C.F.R. § 203.251(i). 7 24 C.F.R. § 203.257 (entitled “Creation of the contract”) (After the FHA Commissioner issues a Mortgage Insurance Certificate, “[t]he Commissioner and the mortgagee are thereafter bound by the regulations in [subpart B] with the same force and to the same extent as if a separate contract had been executed relating to the insured mortgage.”). 8 24 C.F.R. § 203.251(j). 9 24 C.F.R. § 202.5(e). 10 24 C.F.R. § 203.502(a). 11 24 C.F.R. § 203.502(b)(2). 12 24 C.F.R. § 203.502(a). 13 24 C.F.R. § 203.430 & 203.431. 5 Page 2 of 11 “mortgagee of record.”14 The FHA Commissioner is under no obligation to recognize or interact with any party