NetVet Group v. Fagin, No. 3:2010cv01934 - Document 85 (N.D. Tex. 2011)
[…] See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 134.002(2). Under § 31.03 of the Texas Penal Code, “a person commits theft if he unlawfully appropriates property with the intent to deprive the owner of the property.” Tex. Penal Code § 31.03(a). Section 31.01(5)(C) of the Texas Penal Code defines property to include money or a document that represents anything of value. See id. § 31.01(5)(C). Appropriation of property is unlawful if it is without the owner’s effective consent. Id. § 31.03(b). Consent is not effective, if among other things, it is induced by deception. Id. § 31.01(3)(A). “Deception” means “creating or confirming by words or conduct a false impression of law or fact that is likely to affect the judgment of another in the transaction, and that the actor does not believe to be true” or “failing to correct a false impression of law or fact that is likely to affect the judgment of another in the transaction, that the actor previously created or confirmed by words or conduct, and that the actor does not now believe to be true.” Id. §§ 31.01(1)(A) & (B).