Stafford v. Meeks et al, No. 3:2010cv01378 - Document 38 (N.D. Tex. 2011)
[…] United Airlines, Inc., 527 U.S. 471, 119 S.Ct. 2139, 144 L.Ed.2d 450 (1999), superseded in part by statute, ADA Amendments Act of 2008, Pub. L. 110-325, 122 Stat. 3553 (2008); Rodriguez v. ConAgra Grocery Prods. Co., 436 F.3d 468, 474 (5th Cir. 2006). Section 21.002(6) of the Texas Labor Code defines “disability” as “a mental or physical impairment that substantially limits at least one major life activity of that individual, a record of such an impairment, or being regarded as having such an impairment.” Id. § 21.002(6). In interpreting the disability discrimination provisions of the TCHRA, “Texas courts generally look to most closely analogous provisions of the Americans With Disabilities Act (ADA), 42 U.S.C. §§ 12101–12213.” Kiser v.