Stafford v. Meeks et al, No. 3:2010cv01378 - Document 38 (N.D. Tex. 2011)
[…] Once the employer articulates such a reason, the burden then shifts back to the plaintiff to establish by a preponderance of the evidence that the articulated reason was merely a pretext for unlawful discrimination.57 54 42 U.S.C. §§ 12101 et seq.; Tex. Labor. Code § 21.051(1) (“[A]n employer commits an unlawful employment practice if because of race, color, disability, religion, sex, national origin, or age the employer: (1) fails or refuses to hire an individual, discharges an individual, or discriminates in any other manner against an individual in connection with compensation or the terms, conditions, or privileges of employment. . . .”). 55 See EEOC v. Chevron Phillips Chemical Co., L.P., 570 F.3d 606, 615 (5th Cir. 2009) (applying McDonnell Douglas framework to ADA claim). See also Shackelford v. Deloitte & Touche, LLP, 190 F.3d 398, 404 n.2 (applying McDonnell Douglas frame work to Title VII and TCHRA claims).