United States of America v. Hand-Bostick et al, No. 3:2009cv01075 - Document 206 (N.D. Tex. 2014)
[…] I.R.C. § 6694(a). The Government contends that Defendants violated this provision every time they prepared a tax return for their customers claiming false FNS Credits. Defendants maintain that they did not violate this provision because they did not have the requisite scienter. Alternatively, Defendants assert that their conduct falls within this section’s “reasonable cause exception.” It is a defense under section 6694(a) “if it is shown that there is reasonable cause for the understatement and the tax return preparer acted in good faith.” I.R.C. § 6694(a)(3) (“reasonable cause exception”). It is a violation of section 6694(b)(2)(B) of the IRC for a tax return preparer to recklessly prepare a return containing an understatement of tax liability. I.R.C. § 6694(b)(2)(B).