United States of America v. Hand-Bostick et al, No. 3:2009cv01075 - Document 206 (N.D. Tex. 2014)
[…] Section 7407 of the IRC authorizes the United States to bring a civil action to enjoin any person who is a “tax return preparer” from further engaging in conduct subject to penalty under section 6694 or further acting as a tax return preparer. I.R.C. § 7407. Section 7408 of the IRC applies to actions to enjoin specified conduct related to tax shelters and authorizes the United States to bring a civil action to enjoin any person from further engaging in conduct subject to penalty under section 6700 to prevent recurrence of such conduct. I.R.C. § 7408. Section 7402 of the IRC acts as a catch-all provision and authorizes the United States to seek an injunction against a defendant “as may be necessary or appropriate for the enforcement of the internal revenue laws.” I.R.C. § 7402(a).