Janvey v. Alguire et al, No. 3:2009cv00724 - Document 2861 (N.D. Tex. 2018)
[…] As the party asserting jurisdiction, Mr. Harris has the burden of establishing that this Court has jurisdiction. Ramming, 281 F.3d at 161. Mr. Harris, however, offers no facts showing that this Court has jurisdiction under either statute. Mr. Harris merely asserts a claim for contribution or indemnity, citing only to the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code. Compl. at ¶ 15; Resp. at 8. Accordingly, Mr. Harris fails to allege facts establishing jurisdiction under either of these statutes. Mr. Harris further alleges that the Court has jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 754 because a “receiver appointed in any civil action . . . shall . . . be vested with complete jurisdiction and control of all such property with the right to take possession thereof.” 28 U.S.C. § 754. Section 754 grants jurisdiction to a district court to hear suits brought by court-appointed receivers.