Hemphill v. Celanese Corp, No. 3:2008cv02131 - Document 48 (N.D. Tex. 2010)
[…] Id. At the time he made his reports, Hemphill was operating as an experienced auditor. Celanese has conceded that violations of company policy were discovered during both the Ocotlan Audit and the Expense Report Investigation. (Celanese’s Br. 4-7.) In light of such policy violations, the Court finds even an experienced auditor might reasonably be concerned about related violations of SEC 5 Section 78m(b)(5) provides that “[n]o person shall knowingly circumvent or knowingly fail to implement a system of internal accounting controls or knowingly falsify any book, record, or account described in paragraph (2).” 15 U.S.C. § 78m(b)(5). - 10 - law, and a material issue of fact remains as to whether Hemphill reasonably believed such conduct constituted a violation of SEC law. Finally, the Court turns to the issue of whether Hemphill’s reports pertained to instances of fraud.