Vernon v. Leppert et al, No. 3:2008cv01068 - Document 49 (N.D. Tex. 2009)
[…] The Court will analyze each of Vernon’s tolling arguments in turn. a. Legal Disability Vernon alleges that the statute of limitations was tolled until she was appointed administrator of Decedent’s estate, contending that because the estate had no capacity to sue until an administrator was appointed, it was under a “legal disability.” Defendants respond that “legal disability” is a term defined in the statute of limitations, and the definition does not include estates lacking an administrator. TEX . CIV . PRAC . & REM . CODE ANN . § 16.001(b) states “[i]f a person entitled to bring a personal action is under a legal disability when the cause of action accrues, the time of the disability is not included in a limitations period.” “Legal disability” is defined as a person “(1) younger than 18 years of age, ... or (2) of unsound mind.” TEX . CIV . PRAC . & REM . CODE ANN . § 16.001(a).