Vernon v. Leppert et al, No. 3:2008cv01068 - Document 49 (N.D. Tex. 2009)
[…] Additionally, the Lovato Court noted that an estate’s interest in a survival action can be vindicated not only by its administrator, but also by the decedent’s lawful heirs in certain circumstances. Id. at 850-51; see also TEX . CIV . PRAC . & REM . CODE ANN . § 71.021(b) (“[a] personal injury action survives to and in favor of the heirs, legal representatives, and estate of the injured person”) (emphasis added). Here, the Defendants argument that the plain language of the legal disability tolling provision fails to toll the running of the statute of limitations during the period where an estate lacks an appointed administrator is well taken.