Doyle v. Thaler, Director TDCJ-CID, No. 3:2008cv00138 - Document 29 (N.D. Tex. 2012)
[…] A person acts knowingly, or with knowledge, with respect to a result of his conduct when he is aware that his conduct is reasonably certain to cause the result. Instead, for any such mental disease or defect to constitute a defense to criminal culpability, it must satisfy the requirements of the affirmative defense of insanity. “Insanity is the only ‘diminished responsibility’ or ‘diminished capacity’ defense to criminal responsibility in Texas.” Ruffin v. State, 270 S.W.3d 586, 593 (Tex. Crim. App. 2008) (citing Jackson v. State, 160 S.W.3d at 573). At the time of this offense, section 8.01(a) of the Texas Penal Code provided that “[i]t is an affirmative defense to prosecution that, at the time of the conduct charged, the actor, as a result of severe mental disease or defect, did not know that his conduct was wrong.” Under Texas law, “wrong” in this context means “illegal.” Ruffin, 270 S.W.3d at 592. - 35 - he “has not established that a mens rea defense would have been available at trial.” Obj., 20 (quoting Ev. Hrg. Order, 11).