Hill v. Hunt et al, No. 3:2007cv02020 - Document 423 (N.D. Tex. 2009)
[…] This underlying fact issue must be resolved in Plaintiff’s favor before this interest may serve as the basis for a court-ordered accounting. However, the Court assumes, without deciding, that as a matter of law Plaintiff Al Hill III is a “beneficiary” of the Margaret Trust because, under the terms of the Trust Agreement, he holds a contingent remainder interest in the trust as defined by the Texas Trust Code. See, 7 A beneficiary is “a person for whose benefit property is held in trust, regardless of the nature of the interest.” Tex. Prop. Code § 111.004(2). An “interest” is “any interest, whether legal or equitable or both, present or future, vested or contingent, defeasible or indefeasible.” Tex. Prop. Code § 111.004(6). 8 An “interested person” is a “trustee, beneficiary, or any other person having an interest in or a claim against the trust or any person who is affected by the administration of the trust. Whether a person...is an interested person may vary from time to time and must be determined according to the particular purposes of [the] proceeding.” Tex. Prop. Code § 111.004(7). 13 Tex. Prop. Code §§ 111.004(2), 111.004(6), 113.151(a).