Hill v. Hunt et al, No. 3:2007cv02020 - Document 423 (N.D. Tex. 2009)
[…] Weber v. Merrill Lynch Pierce Fenner & Smith, Inc., 455 F.Supp.2d 545, 551 (N.D. Tex. 2006). Plaintiff does not raise ratification in his original motion, but mentions it only summarily, in a footnote, and with no supporting evidence identified. See, Pl. Br. (Doc. 287) at 13 fn.56. Because Plaintiff substantively raises the issue of ratification for the first time in his reply brief (see, Pl. Reply Br. (Doc. 396) at 17–22), the Court declines to consider the argument in this motion. 12 Tex. Prop. Code § 111.0035(b). However, the terms of an irrevocable trust may not limit a trustee’s duty to provide an accounting under Section 113.151 “if the demand is from a beneficiary who, at the time of the demand: (i) is entitled or permitted to receive distributions from the trust; or (ii) would receive a distribution from the trust if the trust terminated at the time of the demand.” Id. For the purposes of this motion, the Court assumes, without deciding, that Plaintiff’s suit is not prohibited by the Trust Agreement.