Hill v. Hunt et al, No. 3:2007cv02020 - Document 423 (N.D. Tex. 2009)
[…] Prop. Code § 111.0035(b). However, the terms of an irrevocable trust may not limit a trustee’s duty to provide an accounting under Section 113.151 “if the demand is from a beneficiary who, at the time of the demand: (i) is entitled or permitted to receive distributions from the trust; or (ii) would receive a distribution from the trust if the trust terminated at the time of the demand.” Id. For the purposes of this motion, the Court assumes, without deciding, that Plaintiff’s suit is not prohibited by the Trust Agreement. Property Code § 113.151(a) provides that a “beneficiary”7 may seek to have a court order a trustee to deliver an accounting upon “finding that the nature of the beneficiary’s interest in the trust...is sufficient to require an accounting by the trustee.” Similarly, subsection (b) provides that an “interested person”8 may also seek such an accounting. The Court first examines the nature of Al III’s interest in the Margaret Trust.