Securities and Exchange Commission v. T-Bar Resources LLC et al, No. 3:2007cv01994 - Document 54 (N.D. Tex. 2008)
[…] (Mot. to Sell Certain Oil & Gas Interests n. 2, 3.) -3- Receiver should accept any offer he received. The Court has considered the arguments presented, and now moves to the merits of its decision. II. ANALYSIS “The [C]ourt has authority to authorize the sale of real estate within the receivership estate.” Sec. Exch. Comm’n v. Amerifirst Funding, Inc., 2008 WL 706846, at *1 (N.D.Tex. March 11, 2008) (Fitzwater, C.J.). The power to authorize the sale of real property is limited, however, by federal statute. See 28 U.S.C. § 2001; Amerifirst Funding, Inc., 2008 WL 706846, at *1. In relevant part, that statute provides: Sale of realty generally .... (b) After a hearing, of which notice to all interested parties shall be given by publication or otherwise as the court directs, the court may order the sale of such realty or interest or any part thereof at private sale for cash or other consideration and upon such terms and conditions as the court approves, if it finds that the best interests of the estate will be conserved thereby. Before confirmation of any private sale, the court shall appoint three disinterested persons to appraise such property .... No private sale shall be confirmed at a price less than two-thirds of the appraised value. Before confirmation of any private sale, the terms thereof shall be published in such newspaper or newspapers of general circulation as the court directs at least ten days before confirmation. The private sale shall not be confirmed if a bona fide offer is made, under conditions prescribed by the court, which guarantees at least a 10 per centum increase over the price offered in private sale. 28 U.S.C. § 2001(b). The Court thus analyzes proposed sales of real property held in a receivership estate under a best interests of the estate standard, subject to the procedural safeguards of § 2001(b).