Securities and Exchange Commission v. T-Bar Resources LLC et al, No. 3:2007cv01994 - Document 54 (N.D. Tex. 2008)
[…] The procedures outlined in § 2001(b) define the Court’s authority to authorize the sale of real property. See Bollinger & Boyd Barge Serv., Inc. v. Captain Claude Bass, 576 F.2d 595, 597 (5th Cir. 1978); United States v. Garcia, 474 F.2d 1202, 1204 (5th Cir. 1973); Acadia Land Co. v. Horuff, -4- 110 F.2d 354, 354-55 (5th Cir. 1940). Accordingly, per the express terms of the statute, a court must have the assistance of three appraisals before confirming the private sale of real property. 28 U.S.C. § 2001(b) (“Before confirmation of any private sale, the court shall appoint three disinterested persons to appraise [the] property ....”) (emphasis added); Bollinger & Boyd Barge Serv., Inc., 576 F.2d at 597 (“Section 2001(b) requires, inter alia, that the court appoint three disinterested persons to appraise the property before it can confirm a private sale.”); Garcia, 474 F.2d at 1204; Acadia Land Co., 110