Taylor et al v. Lone Star HMA LP, No. 3:2007cv01931 - Document 57 (N.D. Tex. 2009)
[…] See Defendant s App. at p.10, 165. 16 259 S.W.3d 147 (Tex. 2008). 9 providing different procedures and remedies. 17 Finding irreconcilable tension between the TCHRA and the Whistleblower Act, the Court held that the more-specific TCHRA applied and barred plaintiff s claims under the Whistleblower Act. Defendant contends that Section 301.352 specifically covers Plaintiffs conduct, and that the less specific statute, Section 301.413, thus cannot be asserted.18 The Court disagrees that Sections 301.413 and 301.352 are mutually exclusive. The relevant version of Section 301.352 is entitled Protection for Refusal to Engage in Certain Conduct, and provides, in pertinent part: (a) A person may not suspend, terminate, or otherwise discipline or discriminate against a nurse who refuses to engage in an act or omission relating to patient care that would constitute grounds for reporting the nurse to the board under Subchapter I, . . . or that violates this chapter or a board rule if the nurse notifies the person at the time of the refusal that the reason for refusing is that the act or omission: (1) constitutes grounds for reporting the nurse to the board; or (2) is a violation of this chapter or a rule of the board.19 Conversely, Section 301.413 protects nurses who report a violation of law, incorporating all other sections in the same subchapter, as explained above.