Mid-Continent Casualty Company v. Eland Energy Inc et al, No. 3:2006cv01576 - Document 186 (N.D. Tex. 2009)
[…] See 3d. Am. Countercl. ¶ 215. XIV Sundown seeks summary judgment on its claim that Mid-Continent misrepresented the Primary Policy, in violation of Tex. Ins. Code Ann. § 541.061 (Vernon Supp. 2008) when it denied Sundown s Hurricane Rita claim based in part on failure to timely notify MidContinent of the claim. Section 541.061 provides: It is an unfair method of competition or an unfair or deceptive act or practice in the business of insurance to misrepresent an insurance policy by: (1) making an untrue statement of material fact; (2) failing to state a material fact necessary to make other statements made not misleading, considering the circumstances under which the statements were made; (3) making a statement in a manner that would mislead a reasonably prudent person to a false conclusion of a material fact; (4) making a material misstatement of law; or (5) failing to disclose a matter required by law to be disclosed, including failing to make - 86 - a disclosure in accordance provision of this code. with another In Mid-Continent s July 19, 2007 letter denying coverage for Sundown s Hurricane Rita claim, Mid-Continent represented, inter alia, that: Section IV(d) of the Primary Policy requires Sundown to provide notice of a claim to