Mid-Continent Casualty Company v. Eland Energy Inc et al, No. 3:2006cv01576 - Document 186 (N.D. Tex. 2009)
[…] X Sundown alleges that Mid-Continent violated Tex. Ins. Code Ann. § 542.060 (Vernon Supp. 2008) when it failed to pay promptly Sundown s claim for defense costs and its claim for Hurricane Rita cleanup costs. Mid-Continent moves for summary judgment on both claims, and Sundown moves for summary judgment only on MidContinent s alleged failure to promptly pay Sundown s defense costs. Section 542.060 provides, in relevant part: If an insurer that is liable for a claim under an insurance policy is not in compliance with this subchapter, the insurer is liable to pay the holder of the policy or the beneficiary making the claim under the policy, in addition to the amount of the claim, interest on the amount of the claim at the rate of 18 percent a year as damages, together with reasonable attorney s fees. To successfully maintain a claim under [§ 542.060], a party must establish three elements: (1) a claim under an insurance policy; - 65 - (2) that the insurer is liable for the claim; and (3) that the insurer has failed to follow one or more sections of [Prompt Payment Claims statute, Tex. Ins. Code Ann. §§ 542.051-.061] with respect to the claim. Allstate Ins. Co. v.